Accident Summary Nr: 200631257 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by High Pressure Hose

Accident Summary Nr: 200631257 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 10/18/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30707333810/24/20051389213112Viking Well Service

Abstract: On October 18, 2005, Employee #1, with Viking Well Service, was working to relieve the gas pressure in a well. Prior to this, the pressure in the well was checked and found to be 700 psi. Two, 2-in. flexible hoses had been connected to the Frac valve/well head, which were then connected to sections of 2-in. pipe to reach a mud pit. The hoses were each approximately 7.5-ft long; one was rated at 2,000 psi, and the other was rated for 1,000 psi. After a valve was opened, the 1,000-psi-rated hose ruptured and flew back, striking Employee #1's face and forehead. He was able to crawl away from the whipping hose, and was then taken to the main road to await emergency responders. Other employees stated that Employee #1 was conscious and able to walk at this time. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital in Williamson, WV, and then airlifted to St. Mary's Hospital in Huntington, WV, where he died from his injuries five days later.

Keywords: HEAD, WELL, GAS, HOSE, HIGH PRESSURE, VALVE, PIPE, CONCUSSION, FACE, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307073338 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported