Accident Summary Nr: 200631232 - Employee Is Killed When Electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307072769 | 07/28/2005 | 5012 | 423110 | Valley Auto Sales |
Abstract: On July 27, 2005, Employee #1, the owner of Valley Auto Sales, was delivering automobiles to an automobile auction yard for resale. He had driven to the auction in a roll back truck that carried three vehicles on the truck and a fourth in tow. Employee #2, the only witness to the event, had accompanied in a fifth vehicle. According to Employee #2, there was a heavy thunder storm in progress, when they arrived at the auction. The sky had cleared by the time they arrived to off load and deliver the vehicles. As Employee #2 parked the next to the last vehicle, it began to rain slightly. The owner was on the platform, above the cab of the roll back truck, where he started to off load the last vehicle. Employee #2 was 15 to 20 ft away, with his back to the truck's cab/platform, and heard a huge "boom". Simultaneously. he felt a tingling/slight electrical shock throughout his body, but the owner was electrocuted and killed. The coworker had little to no recollection of the events immediately following the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307072769 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Sales workers, motor vehicles and boats |