Accident Summary Nr: 200631224 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Overturned Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 200631224 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 03/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30707265207/11/20056553812220New Cumberland Cemetery Association, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on March 14, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were cutting limbs and cleaning up fallen branches and twigs in a cemetery. They were using a tractor with a bucket loader attached to the front. The coworker cut the branches and helped Employee #1 load the branches into the bucket. The larger branches were placed behind the bucket of the tractor. Employee #1 then drove up to the side of an embankment to throw the branches over the embankment. The coworker heard the tractor slow down to an idle and after several minutes heard a large crashing sound in the woods where Employee #1 had been throwing the branches. He went over to the side of the embankment and found the tractor lying on its right side, with Employee #1 pinned underneath it. Employee #1 died from positional asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, PINNED, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, TREE TRIMMING, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307072652 Fatality Asphyxia Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm