Accident Summary Nr: 200631216 - Employee electrocuted by power line conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 200631216 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 06/29/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11652703706/29/20051623237130Pike Electric Inc.

Abstract: On June 29, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker, both power line workers, were working from two separate utility poles, preparing to move an old, energized 7,200-volt conductor onto secured temporary fiberglass layout arms so that a new conductor could be installed at a later time. Employee #1 had already removed the wire that secured the 7,200-volt conductor to the insulator when the foreman noticed that nothing was covered with rubber protective equipment, including the conductor and the guy. He yelled to the groundsman, who was approximately 165 ft away near the second lineman, to get some insulated hoses. When the foreman turned back around, he saw a ball of fire. Either Employee #1 had tried to move the conductor or the conductor had fallen and he had tried to catch the conductor before it struck the uncovered guy. The electric arc struck the D-ring of his tool belt and the snap hook of his safety strap. Employee #1 slumped over but didn't fall because his safety belt caught on the guy, which was approximately 2 1/2 feet from the conductor when it was in its original position at the insulator. The second lineman descended his pole, ran over and climbed Employee #1's pole, and performed a pole-top rescue to lower him to the ground. CPR was performed until Emergency Services arrived, but Employee #1 could not be revived. Both linemen were wearing appropriate PPE, such as rubber gloves and rubber sleeves rated at 17,000 volts, hard hats, safety glasses, overshoes, and flame-retardant vests. The first thing they had done after their tailgate talk, before starting the job, work, was to set the recloser to a "one-shot deal," instead of keeping it in the normal position, which would allow it to kick three times.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, CPR, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 116527037 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source