Accident Summary Nr: 200631182 - Employee Killed by Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116220377 | 04/24/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Bailey Electric Company Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a fiberglass extension ladder to gain access from the breeze way of the third level, to the stair landing between the third and fourth levels of an apartment complex under construction. Employee #1 was using the ladder more like a scaffold plank due to the difference in elevation between the breeze way and the stair landing. The distance vertically was approximately 4.5 ft and the horizontal distance was approximately 12 feet. Employee #1 was holding on to the wooden studs of the wall as he walked the ladder. As the victim stepped on to the stair landing with one foot, the ladder kicked out from under his other foot that was still on it. The victim fell approximately 24 feet to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died the next day due to head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116220377 | Fatality | Other | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |