Accident Summary Nr: 200631174 - Utility Tree Trimmer Struck and Killed Clearing Fallen Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200631174 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 04/03/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30706797504/05/20054911221122Allegheny Power

Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were removing a fallen tree from a two-lane road. Employee #1 was operating one of three chainsaws on the site. The tree had blocked both the northbound and southbound lanes, and traffic was stopped in both directions. A tractor-trailer traveling northbound was unable to stop due to faulty brakes and struck Employee #1. The tractor-trailer, carrying a load of sawdust, then struck some parked vehicles before coming to a stop. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, ELECTRICAL, INADEQUATE MAINT, E PTD, TREE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE, TREE TRIMMING, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307067975 Fatality Other Electrical power installers and repairers