Accident Summary Nr: 200631133 - Employee Is Killed When Exposed to Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307067439 | 11/20/2004 | 7694 | 811310 | Magnetech Industrial Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 19, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were testing a very old electric motor that another employee brought from home. The work was being done on an evening shift without a company management knowledge or permission. Employees #1 touched the motor housing and nearby metal casing, and he was shocked. He fell to the floor and his heart stopped beating. Immediate cardiopulmonary resuscitation was given by the other employees and later by the emergency personnel, however Employee #1could not be revived.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307067439 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Machinists |