Accident Summary Nr: 200631117 - Employee Is Killed by Felling Branch of Cherry Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307069252 | 08/06/2004 | 2411 | 113310 | Ronald Hanifan Trucking |
Abstract: On August 6, 2004, Employee #1, a cutter and the owner of Ronald Hanifan Logging, was felling alone a cherry tree in the felling area. He was struck in the head by an overhead 13-ft branch of a cherry tree, which he was cutting. Employee #1 was killed. His 12-years-old son, who was in the landing area at the time of the accident, was the one who found Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307069252 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |