Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200631109 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Felled Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200631109 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 08/09/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30706970808/10/20042411113310Little G Contracting

Abstract: On August 9, 2004, Employee #1 and his coworkers were logging trees. Employee #1 was using a Stihl chainsaw, Model Number 046 Magnum to limb felled trees. One of his coworkers was operating a John Deer dozer, Model Number 650G approximately 75 ft away. The other coworker was at a landing approximately .25 miles from the accident. Employee #1 felled a 32-in. and a 16-in. poplar tree and was limbing the 16-in. tree. Approximately 5 to 10 minutes after the two poplar trees were felled, the trunk of a third poplar tree, approximately 12 in broke off approximately 12 ft to 15 ft above the ground and fell towards Employee #1. There was a 12-in. dead locust tree lodged on the top of the third poplar tree. When the poplar tree broke, the locust tree fell along with it, and a 5-in. limb struck Employee #1 in the head and chest, killing him. It is believed that when the 32-in. poplar tree was felled, the grape vines, common to all trees involved, pulled and stressed the third tree, causing it to break and fall.

Keywords: chest, head, tree felling, tree limb, chain saw, tree, struck by, bulldozer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307069708 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations