Accident Summary Nr: 200631083 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Tree Limb, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200631083 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 06/08/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30706592006/09/20044911221122Appalachian Power Company

Abstract: A four-person electric utility crew responded to a power outage after a heavy storm. A large tree limb had fallen onto a utility pole and damaged an overhead power line. One employee was working from an aerial lift, cutting smaller branches to allow the limb to fall to the ground. Two employees were further down the power line, tightening up the loosened line conductors. The foreman was on the ground beside the aerial lift truck, directing the employee in the aerial lift bucket. The limb fell and struck the foreman. Emergency medical services transported the injured worker by ambulance to a nearby hospital and then airlifted him to a trauma center. He died of his injuries that night. The cause of death was preliminarily determined to be a massive blow to the top of his left shoulder, which resulted in extensive internal bleeding.

Keywords: SHOULDER, LOSS OF BLOOD, TREE LIMB, ELEC UTILITY WORK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307065920 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.