Accident Summary Nr: 200631083 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Tree Limb, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307065920 | 06/09/2004 | 4911 | 221122 | Appalachian Power Company |
Abstract: A four-person electric utility crew responded to a power outage after a heavy storm. A large tree limb had fallen onto a utility pole and damaged an overhead power line. One employee was working from an aerial lift, cutting smaller branches to allow the limb to fall to the ground. Two employees were further down the power line, tightening up the loosened line conductors. The foreman was on the ground beside the aerial lift truck, directing the employee in the aerial lift bucket. The limb fell and struck the foreman. Emergency medical services transported the injured worker by ambulance to a nearby hospital and then airlifted him to a trauma center. He died of his injuries that night. The cause of death was preliminarily determined to be a massive blow to the top of his left shoulder, which resulted in extensive internal bleeding.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307065920 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |