Accident Summary Nr: 200631059 - Employee Struck And Killed By Rolling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305490807 | 05/15/2004 | 2411 | 113310 | M. Vir Forest Products, Inc. |
Abstract: A previously felled 43-ft red oak tree, 26-in. in diameter, was lying perpendicular to the 75-degree to 80-degree sloped hillside. Employee #1 cut a 10 foot section off the felled tree prior to running out of gas. Employee #1 refueled his chainsaw and returned to the hillside to an area approximately 30 ft below the perpendicular felled red oak. The 33-ft section of red oak became mobile and rolled down the hill. The tree struck Employee #1 severely cutting his left leg above the knee. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305490807 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Timber cutting and logging occupations |