Accident Summary Nr: 200631034 - Three employees are injured by drilling rig

Accident Summary Nr: 200631034 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 03/08/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30549179703/09/20041381213111Dean Decker & Son, Inc.

Abstract: On March 8, 2004, Employees #1 through #3 were performing drilling operations. When an employee mistakenly operated a control on the drilling rig, a section of pipe rotated instead of moving vertically into the hole. All three employees were struck by the rotating pipe, and hospitalized for fractures. The rig, including all its safety devices, was in good operating condition at the time of the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, PIPE, STRUCK BY, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305491797 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 305491797 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 305491797 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported