Accident Summary Nr: 200631018 - Logger is killed when struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305490591 | 01/09/2004 | 2411 | 113310 | Winfred Auvil Logging |
Abstract: On January 7, 2004, Employee #1, the owner of Winfred Auvil Logging, was felling trees when one fell in an unintended direction. The falling tree became entangled in a smaller tree, which then fell and struck Employee #1 as he was retreating. After being extricated by his son, Employee #1 died at the scene a short time later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305490591 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations |