Accident Summary Nr: 200631000 - Employee is killed in fall from catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305486821 | 10/31/2003 | 1629 | 236210 | Babcock & Wilcox Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 31 2003, Employee #1 was walking to his job assignment on a catwalk. The grating slid out from under the two clips that were holding it in place and off one of the supports it was on. This allowed the grating to tip, and the employee fell through the opening. Employee #1 fell approximately seventy feet. The employee died at the hospital soon after arrival.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305486821 | Fatality | Concussion | Boilermakers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 90 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |