Accident Summary Nr: 200630994 - Employee is struck and killed when felling trees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305489650 | 12/03/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | R.M. Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was felling trees with a coworker, who was operating a skidder nearby. The employee felled an 18-inch diameter hickory tree with a conventional notch. The hickory became lodged in the top of another tree. He then felled a 16-inch diameter maple tree and a 15-inch diameter hickory tree that dropped to the ground. The butt of the hickory tree was in the air when it landed. The employee walked under the tree and was standing approximately 5 feet away. The hickory tree settled and fell and struck the employee on the left temple. He died as a result of his injuries. He was wearing a Stihl hardhat, ear muffs, cloth gloves, logging pants and steel toe logging boots.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305489650 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |