Accident Summary Nr: 200630986 - Employee is struck and killed by motor vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305489668 | 11/18/2003 | 5571 | 441221 | Etowah Motor Company |
Abstract: On November 17, 2003, Employee #1 was involved in black top paving two 20 ft entrance/exit sections that would connect with the concrete section of a parking lot. Employee #1 and a coworker completed the first 20 ft section on the east end of the parking lot. The coworker was operating a Gress equipment roller, Model BW120AD-3, Serial Number 101170515142, which was rented. One reflective saw horse and six orange traffic cones were positioned approximately every 25 ft along the shoulder of the road in a 175-ft work area. Employee #1 walked to the west end of the lot and facing north, stood on the southeast side of a paver machine. The paver was adjacent to the 6.5 ft wide shoulder of the road. Traveling westbound, a 1994 Buick Century, driven by an 83-year person, veered off the road through the cones onto the shoulder and struck Employee #1, who was propelled through the air and landed 47 ft away on a graveled surface. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305489668 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |