Accident Summary Nr: 200630978 - Employee killed when scaffold toppled over

Accident Summary Nr: 200630978 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 10/04/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11652493510/06/20031622237310National Engineering & Contracting Co. Inc.

Abstract: A crew of employees was working overtime on a Friday afternoon to finish pouring caissons for bridge piers. They had been using a specially designed scaffold and one employee was still working from the scaffold platform. The scaffold should have been secured to a crane; however a 1-inch diameter nut had been removed which held one side of the scaffold coupler to the crane. The crane was laying a concrete bucket on the ground at the time, and the nut was removed before it returned. The scaffold toppled over and fell approximately 23 feet killing the employee who was still on the work platform.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, SCAFFOLD RIGGING, SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 23 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 116524935 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold