Accident Summary Nr: 200630937 - Employee is killed in dozer roll over

Accident Summary Nr: 200630937 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 08/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30548709208/27/20032411113310Black Logging And Excavating, Llc

Abstract: On August 13, 2003, Employee #1 attempted to drive a dozer up a hill that was too steep. The dozer slid down the hill backwards, rolled over, and pinned Employee #1 inside the cab, killing him.

Keywords: PINNED, ROLL-OVER, ROPS, STEEP GRADE, BULLDOZER, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305487092 Fatality Other Occupation not reported