Accident Summary Nr: 200630911 - Log Roll Off Pile And Strike And Kill Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116525130 | 06/24/2003 | 4212 | 484220 | Frank Patten Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a contract log hauler and was working alone. Employee #1 left his home at approximately 7:00 p.m. on June 23, 2003, to pick up and deliver logs. Some time during the night Employee #1 had hauled approximately 3 loads of logs and unloaded them at the yard. It appears as if Employee #1 was standing in front of the stack of logs he just unloaded. The stack was approximately 8 ft high by 25 ft long. The logs were a mixture of hardwoods. Employee #1 was marking a log which identified who the logs belonged and how much it cost to haul the logs when several logs rolled off the stack and struck Employee #1 killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116525130 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |