Accident Summary Nr: 200630903 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305485682 | 06/10/2003 | 1541 | 236210 | Casey'S Electrical Service |
Abstract: On June 9, 2003, Employee #1 was on part of a crew installing metal roof panels on a 1-in-12 sloped roof of a 100 square ft metal building. He was standing on the eave strut near the first primary frame column from the corner, stretching vinyl reinforced polyester insulation across the roof, when he fell 26 ft onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305485682 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |