Accident Summary Nr: 200630887 - Employee killed after being struck by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116525064 | 06/05/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | Big Justice Construction Company Inc. |
Abstract: On June 3, 2003, Employee #1 was driving a company truck, a 1998 three-quarter-ton Chevrolet, downhill. The employee had driven the truck down the hill and past the gate to where the excavator was located near the black top road. A crew was moving the equipment to another project. A dozer was parked behind the company truck that the employee had driven. The vehicles were parked on a slight incline. Employee #1 and the dozer operator got out of the vehicles and were walking toward the excavator when the truck which the employee had driven rolled and hit the dozer operator first and then the employee. The dozer operator was knocked under the superstructure of the excavator and Employee #1 was pinned against the track of the excavator. Employee #1 was killed. The truck did not have the parking park engaged according to the coworker who got in the vehicle and backed it away from the employee and the excavator.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 116525064 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |