Accident Summary Nr: 200630879 - Employee dies of drowning, intoxication and hypothermia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305483869 | 04/28/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Little Creek, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on April 23, 2003, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was missing after his normal work hours. A search was conducted and he was found dead, face-down, in a creek, wearing only underwear, and with his pants down and around his ankles. Employee #1's shirt and tee-shirt were located on the opposite bank of the creek from where he was found. The causes of his death were drowning, amitriptyline intoxication and hypothermia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305483869 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |