Accident Summary Nr: 200630861 - Employee died after being struck by horse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305484289 | 03/28/2003 | 7948 | 711212 | John Semer Racing Stable |
Abstract: Employee #1, a groomer for the John Semer racing stable, was sweeping the ground outside the stable at a race track when a horse from another stable broke loose from its rider. The horse struck the employee and knocked her to the ground. The blunt trauma to her head resulted in massive blood loss from her ear canal and she was transported the hospital where she died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305484289 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |