Accident Summary Nr: 200630812 - Five Employees Are Injured in Scaffold Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116495946 | 10/02/2002 | 1761 | 238990 | Blake Roofing |
Abstract: On September 28, 2002, five employees were constructing two 27-ft tall ladder jack scaffolds on top of an 11-ft tall fabricated frame scaffold. The ladders were spaced 24 ft apart with a metal pick between the ladders. Three of the five employees were on the picks engaged in roofing work, while the other two were positioned on the ground and on the lower scaffold. The fabricated frame scaffold began to sink into the ground and tipped over, causing one of the ladders on it to fall. A section of the scaffold collapsed, and all five employees fell to the ground. The employees were hospitalized and treated for multiple fractures and other injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116495946 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 116495946 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 3 | 116495946 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 38 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 4 | 116495946 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 38 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 5 | 116495946 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 38 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |