Accident Summary Nr: 200630770 - Tree topper struck and killed by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300468337 | 06/21/2002 | 2411 | 0 | Harmon Lumber And Logging |
Abstract: On June 20, 2002, Employee #1, a topper, was cutting a small knob from a 69-ft. red oak tree that he had topped several minutes earlier. He was struck in the head by a branch of a nearby 95-ft. red oak tree that fell in an unintended direction, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300468337 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |