Accident Summary Nr: 200630747 - employee crushed by skidder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300465861 | 02/27/2002 | 2411 | 113310 | Weese Equipment Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 26, 2002, Employee # 1, a skidder operator, was skidding trees down to a landing. Some time passed when another employee, a day operator, went to look for him. Employee #1 was found dead in the middle of the skid road and the skidder, still running, was located over the bank, up against a tree. There were no witnesses.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300465861 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |