Accident Summary Nr: 200630739 - Employee killed when his clothing caught in screw conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300464807 | 02/13/2002 | 2015 | 0 | Pilgrim'S Pride Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was shoveling ice into a screw conveyor to move ice to other parts of the plant for packing chicken. He was on top of the ice pile when his clothing was caught by the overhead screw mechanism and twisted around it. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300464807 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |