Accident Summary Nr: 200630697 - Cone Inside Coal Silo Failed

Accident Summary Nr: 200630697 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 03/01/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11652404203/01/200149110Dominion Energy Services Company

Abstract: An employee working in a power plant as a fuel handler was adjusting a weigh belt that was out of alignment, a normal procedure for a fuel handler. He had the plant operator set the equipment to maintenance mode. The employee then started jogging the machine to align the belt. The weigh belt was located below a stainless steel cone inside the silo. As the employee was aligning the belt, the stainless steel cone failed and 1,500 metric tons of waste coal fell onto the employee. The employee died from his injuries. According to engineers reviewing the accident, it is likely that the failure occurred because of the low fatigue strength of the rebar or the collapse of ratholing in the coal.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, COAL SILO, COAL, CONVEYOR, COAL HOPPER, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116524042 Fatality Other Power plant operators