Accident Summary Nr: 200630671 - Employee killed by heat exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300463965 | 05/04/2001 | 2421 | 0 | Jim C. Hamer Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a sawmill, transferring slabs from one conveyor to another. Employee #1 had taken two breaks, and had consumed water and Gator-Aid drinks during the shift which began at 2:30 p.m. At approximately 6:00 p.m., at the end of a break, Employee #1 became disoriented and incoherent, his lips turned blue, and he vomited clear fluids. He was helped to the ground and a coworker called Emergency Medical Services and stayed with him until EMS arrived to transport him to Fairmont General Hospital. He died shortly after arrival at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300463965 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |