Accident Summary Nr: 200630655 - Employee #1 was struck on the head by a tree limb and died
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116219023 | 02/07/2001 | 2411 | 0 | Ron Logging |
Abstract: On February 6, 2001, Employee #1, Cutter for Ron Logging Co., was struck on the head by an overhead limb from a maple tree. Employee #1 was cutting the limb on the black cherry tree, that was located slightly under the maple tree, the limb broke, striking Employee #1 on the back of his head and neck. Employee #1 died as a result of his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116219023 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |