Accident Summary Nr: 200630630 - Employee killed when struck in the head by a tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116218181 | 01/09/2001 | 2411 | 0 | Circle D Timber, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a timber cutter, was wearing a hard hat when he felled a 108-ft-tall by 32-in.-diameter poplar tree. As the tree fell it became lodged in a 90-ft-tall poplar tree. A skidder operator dislodged the tree with the blade of his skidder and it fell into and uprooted a 57-ft-tall by 10.5-in.-diameter oak tree. This oak fell perpendicular to the felled tree and struck Employee #1 in the head killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116218181 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |