Accident Summary Nr: 200630622 - Employee killed when struck by tree being felled

Accident Summary Nr: 200630622 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 12/13/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11621899112/15/200024110Sayre Logging Company

Abstract: On December 13, 2000, Employee #1, who was trimming a tree, was struck and killed by an 80-ft maple tree that was being felled by a coworker. Employee #1 was working within two tree lengths of the maple tree.

Keywords: TREE, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116218991 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations