Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200630598 - Three Employees Hospitalized After Fire In Dust Collector

Accident: 200630598 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 10/02/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11621872810/04/20004789Buncher Rail Car Service Company

Employees #1 through #3 were conducting abrasive blasting operations inside a railroad car when the dust collector bag housing caught fire. They were evacuated, along with coworkers, but Employees #1through #3 developed severe respiratory irritation that required hospitalization.

Keywords: respiratory, lung, dust, abrasive blasting, fire, inhalation, dust collector, respiratory tract, smoke, smoke inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 116218728 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
2 116218728 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
3 116218728 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction