Accident: 200630598 - Three Employees Hospitalized After Fire In Dust Collector
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
116218728 | 10/04/2000 | 4789 | Buncher Rail Car Service Company |
Employees #1 through #3 were conducting abrasive blasting operations inside a railroad car when the dust collector bag housing caught fire. They were evacuated, along with coworkers, but Employees #1through #3 developed severe respiratory irritation that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116218728 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 116218728 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
3 | 116218728 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |