Accident Summary Nr: 200630580 - Employee killed when log rolls off truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116217613 | 08/15/2000 | 2411 | 0 | H And H Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck loader operator, was removing the strap from a load of logs when an 8 ft long log rolled off the load and struck him on the head. He was killed. The logs were improperly loaded above the standards of the truck loader, which had a mounted knuckle boom.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116217613 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |