Accident Summary Nr: 200630564 - Employee dies of head injuries in same-level fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116217522 | 08/30/2000 | 7381 | 0 | The Wackenhut Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m., Employee #1, a security guard at the AT&T building in Charleston, WV, was at the front entrance while a coworker was inside on rover duty. Suddenly the lights in the building went dim because a transformer in the alley behind the building had blown out and caught on fire. Sparks were falling near Employee #1's Ford Ranger truck, so, after the Fire Department was called, Employee #1 asked the coworker to relive him so he could move his truck. He walked through the building to the outside dock area and then turned right onto a level concrete surface. He was walking to his truck approximately 5 ft away when he collapsed, striking his head on the pavement. An unidentified passerby who was walking in the alley administered help, and the fire truck and ambulance arrived shortly thereafter. According to the autopsy, Employee #1 died of craniocerebral injuries. The coworker witnessed the same-level fall on closed circuit television through a camera mounted near the dock on the exterior of the building.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116217522 | Fatality | Concussion | Guards and police, excluding public service |