Accident Summary Nr: 200630556 - Employee Dies- Struck By An Intoxicated Truck Driver
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116493610 | 08/14/2000 | 1611 | 0 | Elmo Greer & Sons, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was killed instantly when he was struck by an intoxicated pick up truck driver at a construction site. Employee #1 was flagging traffic on Route 52 south for construction vehicles that were crossing the road. A car was stopped. Suddenly, a pickup truck come upon the scene and struck the stopped vehicle in the passenger side rear, went air born and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed instantly. The pickup truck driver was charged with DUI and marijuana possession.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 116493610 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |