Accident Summary Nr: 200630531 - Employee killed when drum explodes during welding

Accident Summary Nr: 200630531 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 03/14/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11649420403/15/200024990Cherry Valley Furniture, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 55-gallon drum to build a water reservoir tank for cooling an air compressor. He used a pneumatic Milwaukee Magnum hammer drill and a 1 in. to drill a hole in the drum. He then donned a welding hood and was using a Lincoln arc welder, apparently to attach a water line to the drum, when a flash occurred. When he touched the top of the drum with the arc welder a second time, the drum exploded. Employee #1 was struck by flying parts and was killed. Approximately three weeks before the accident, the 55-gallon drum was emptied of its contents, a Class 1B flammable identified as Econo Lacquer Thinner, used to thin sealers, lacquers, and stains before they were sprayed onto finished products. Employee #1 had asked for the water hose prior to the accident and it was lying nearby, but it was not known whether the barrel was filled with water when it exploded.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, DRUM, WELDER, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, ARC WELDING, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116494204 Fatality Cut/Laceration Supervisors, production occupations