Accident Summary Nr: 200630523 - Employee killed when run over by own bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116490046 | 04/13/2000 | 1794 | 0 | Trans Ash Dba The Gerbus Brothers Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, the operator of a Caterpillar D8K bulldozer, was run over and killed by his own machine.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116490046 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |