Accident: 200630515 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Falling Dump Truck Bed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
116490566 | 03/27/2000 | 1611 | Eastern Asphalt Products Llc |
Employee #1 had raised the bed of a dump truck to inspect the brake light wiring when the bed fell down on top of him. He was crushed and killed. He did not have anything at hand with which to brace the bed, and it was suspected that he may have tripped over the travel cable, thereby releasing the hydraulic pressure. The company did not have a lockout program to address this type of activity.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116490566 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |