Accident Summary Nr: 200630507 - Three employees drown when rescue boat capsizes

Accident Summary Nr: 200630507 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 02/18/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11649409702/20/200055410Speedway Super America Llc Dba Rich Oil

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 and four coworkers were in a rescue boat in a flooding stream that surrounded a gas station after torrential rains. The rescue boat capsized in the rough water, and Employees #1 through #3 were swept away by the rushing water and drowned. Their bodies were recovered over the next three days, the last one approximately 150 miles from the scene of the accident. The two company managers on site had failed to evacuate the employees and coworkers in a timely manner, before the flood waters rose too high to allow a safe rescue.

Keywords: STORM, ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, RIVER, DROWN, EVACUATION, BOAT, OVERTURN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116494097 Fatality Asphyxia Managers and administrators, n.e.c
2 116494097 Fatality Asphyxia Sales counter clerks
3 116494097 Fatality Asphyxia Sales counter clerks