Accident Summary Nr: 200630440 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116497314 | 07/23/1999 | 2411 | 0 | Whitt Logging, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 used a Husqvarna Lite chain saw with a 20 in. bar to fell a 75 ft tall by 28 1/2 in. diameter poplar. The tree had a 15 in. diameter rotten center and grapevines had become entangled in its upper limbs. These same vines were also tangled in a smaller, 4 1/2 in. diameter poplar situated 18 ft directly behind the tree being felled. As the larger poplar was falling, the grapevines pulled down the smaller poplar onto Employee #1. He sustained head injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116497314 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |