Accident Summary Nr: 200630424 - Employee killed when struck by falling dead tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300461134 | 07/13/1999 | 0811 | 0 | Lawrence Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was making the initial cuts in preparation for felling a scarlet oak tree when a dead tree that was upslope came down, striking him on the head. He was killed. It was not clear whether the dead tree was leaning into the scarlet oak or into a white oak several yards up the slope, or both.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300461134 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |