Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200630416 - Employee Drowns After Falling Into River

Accident Summary Nr: 200630416 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 03/15/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11649754606/14/199944910Atlas Towing Company

Abstract: During the night shift on March 15, 1999, Employee #1, a watchman and deckhand, fell off either the barge or the tow boat and drowned. Both vessels were secured to the shore at the time of the accident. Employee #1's body was not recovered until April 9, 1999.

Keywords: longshoring, barge, river, ship, fall, drown, security guard, boat, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116497546 Fatality Other Occupation not reported