Accident Summary Nr: 200630408 - Employee killed by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116521287 | 06/17/1999 | 5093 | 0 | Robert Platt Auto Wreckers |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was on the loading dock while a coworker operating a Hyster fork truck was loading 1,200 lb bundles of 6 ft long by 2 1/2 in. diameter hexagonal pipe onto the bed of his 40 ft Fruehauf trailer. The bundles, each composed of 37 pipes, were secured with two metal strappings. When there were approximately 28 bundles on the trailer, the coworker told Employee #1 to back up the truck as he finished loading it. The coworker then picked up two bundles on the forks of his lift truck to load them the trailer. When he lowered the forks, he saw Employee #1 on the far side of the trailer, bent over at the waist. The coworker went over to tell him to get out of the way when one of the bundles fell off the forks of the lift truck and onto Employee #1, knocking him backward off the trailer. The bundle then landed on his chest, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116521287 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |