Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200630390 - Employee Killed When Falling Tree Kicks Back

Accident: 200630390 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 05/18/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11652086705/24/19992411Dolan Logging

Employee #1 felled a tree that did not fall in the intended direction. It struck another tree, causing the butt of the felled tree to kicked up and strike Employee #1. He was killed.

Keywords: kick back, tree felling, tree, struck by, logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 116520867 Fatality Other Occupation not reported