Accident Summary Nr: 200630382 - Employee killed when log falls from backing trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116521584 | 04/27/1999 | 0831 | 0 | Novis Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 approached a truckload of logs that his coworker had just loaded for transport. The coworker began backing the truck when one of the logs fell off the trailer, striking and killing Employee #1. He was killed. The coworker had begun moving the truck without ensuring that the logs were tied down.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116521584 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |