Accident Summary Nr: 200630374 - Employee killed when tire explodes during inflating
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116523143 | 05/19/1999 | 2448 | 0 | Perrine Timber Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were repairing a tractor lug tire. They first disassembled the rim wheel and patched the 16.9 by 17.51 tube. There was no liner, so they wrapped duct tape around the flat surface of the W51 by 24 rim and began reassembling the components using a newer 16.9 by 24, 8-ply Armstrong industrial tractor lug tire. Without the use of a protective cage or an air gauge, Employee #1 began using a Coleman Powermate 6.5 hp, 80 gallon, 200 psi industrial compressor, model #CV6548049, serial #W22457504, to fill the tube with air. When the coworker took a turn filling the tire and found another leak, he disassembled the tire again, removed the tube, replaced the valve stem, and began inflating the tube itself. The previous patch job was holding, but another leak was discovered. The new leak was patched and the tube was placed back into the tire. With the tire lying flat on the floor, air was added until it popped and sealed. The two workers raised the tire on its tread and found that the other side had not sealed. The tire was approximately one inch away from the rim, and the tube was exposed. Employee #1 and the coworker discussed the danger of the tire blowing up, but continued to add air. When the tire still would not seat, Employee #1 removed the valve stem and continued to add air. A few seconds later, the tire exploded. Employee #1, who had been leaning over the tire, was struck by shrapnel and blown upward through the wooden rafters and into the roof before falling 16 ft 3 in. onto the concrete floor. He suffered a fractured neck, a crushed and bruised face, two fractured arms, and internal injuries. Employee #1 was killed. The coworker was hurled across the shop and knocked down, but was not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116523143 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |