Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200630366 - Employee Killed When Struck By Limb Of Felled Tree

Accident: 200630366 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 04/13/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11652591604/19/19992421B. G. Roberts Dba The Bargain Barn

Employee #1 was felling a tree against which a bulldozer had been set to prevent it from falling in the wrong direction. As the tree was coming down, the wind caught it and changed the path of its fall. The bulldozer blocked Employee #1's diagonal retreat, and he was struck and killed by one of the limbs as the tree came down. The tree was improperly hinged because of a faulty boring and a backcut that removed over 3/4 of the hinge.

Keywords: high wind, tree felling, tree limb, unsecured, work rules, caught by, tree, struck by, logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 116525916 Fatality Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations