Accident Summary Nr: 200630358 - Employee dies after suffering heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116521154 | 05/18/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Paul T. Smith Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m., Employee #1, who had been working since 6:00 a.m. on his first day on the job, was engaged in cleanup on the roof of a building while coworkers were installing a new tar surface. Coworkers noticed Employee #1 stumbling a little and then sit down, looking pale. The employer ordered coworkers to help Employee #1 off the roof because he was becoming lethargic. While waiting for an ambulance, Employee #1 was soaked with tap water to bring down is temperature and he was administered oxygen. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died of cardiac arrest at approximately 5:30 p.m. that same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 11 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116521154 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |