Accident Summary Nr: 200630341 - Employee dies of an apparent heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116495110 | 02/18/1999 | 7342 | 0 | Prescription Lawn And Pest Control, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a pest exterminator with 35 years of experience and licensed by the state of West Virginia, Department of Agriculture, was in an apartment applying a regular monthly dose of a pest treatment chemical. He was later found, dead, sitting in the apartment. According to the employer at the time, Employee #1 had a history of heart problems and his heart was said to be functioning at 15 percent capacity. He had been terminated in July 1998 by his previous employer due to a heart condition, and was working two days a month for his current employer to maintain his applicator's license. The death certificate stated that Employee #1 died of heart failure from toxic organophosphate exposure. The manufacturer and the International Poison Control Center both stated that at the concentration used, the pesticide was a low hazard material and would not have induced heart failure. The manufacturer's fact sheet on the diluted form of the product supports this claim.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116495110 | Fatality | Other | Pest control occupations |